WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Vegas Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Top Values (RotoWire Optimizer)

Top 5 FanDuel

PLAYERPOSTEAMSALFPTSVAL
Amanda Zahui BFLA540032.25.9
Kaila CharlesGCON550029.95.4
DeWanna BonnerGCON860045.75.3
Jasmine ThomasGCON540028.75.3
Jewell LoydGSEA690034.65

Top 5 DraftKings

PLAYERPOSTEAMSALFPTSVAL
Kaila CharlesGCON700029.94.3
DeWanna BonnerGCON1130045.54
Breanna StewartFSEA1150044.73.9
Amanda Zahui BFLA820031.83.9
Candace ParkerFCHI1050039.33.7

Chicago Sky at Connecticut Sun

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Chicago

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Astou Ndour-FallCNot Injury RelatedOUT7/10/2021
Maria CondeFPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Leonie FiebichFPersonalOUT5/1/2022

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Jonquel JonesFNot Injury RelatedOUT6/29/2021
Alyssa ThomasFAchillesOUT9/7/2021

2021 Player Stats

Chicago

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Kahleah Copper14.151.61.30.10.82.65.1123.13.6
Diamond DeShields12.93.92.61.40.41.12.84.310.83.23.8
Courtney Vandersloot123.58.620.61.33.44.510.51.81.8
Ruthy Hebard8.96.21.110.900.13.76.51.51.9
Allie Quigley12.31.520.60.31.63.74.29.92.32.5
Candace Parker138.94.10.91.31.53.64.49.92.83.4
Astou Ndour-Fall10.17.60.30.410.72.83.48.82.62.8
Azura Stevens6.24.5110.40.71.82.15.41.41.5
Stefanie Dolson7.73.41.20.40.70.71.53.36.80.40.4
Dana Evans3.20.30.70.200.41.70.72.71.41.6
Stephanie Watts2.53.70.50.50.30.21.70.73.211.3
Lexie Brown1.611.8000.420.62.800
Shyla Heal20.80.80000.80.321.51.5
Natasha Mack21.3000000.710.70.7
Brittany Boyd-Jones212100.510.520.51

Connecticut

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
DeWanna Bonner16.67.43.71.21.21.64.65.413.84.34.9
Jonquel Jones21.610.431.51.22.34.77.913.93.54.3
Brionna Jones13.96.41.91.10.700.25.710.62.53
Jasmine Thomas11.33.24.30.70.31.33.34.110.91.92.3
Natisha Hiedeman8.52.32.11.20.31.64.637.20.91.4
Briann January6.41.53.40.600.72.72.36.61.11.5
Kaila Charles4.94.11.10.50.30.51.41.74.41.11.2
DiJonai Carrington2.92.20.60.60.10.211.23.50.40.7
Emma Cannon5.330.800.31224.30.30.5
Beatrice Mompremier1.42.10.10.30.4000.71.700.3
Stephanie Jones2.31.60.300.100.11.12.600
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough01001000000
Alyssa Thomas00000000000
Aleah Goodman00100000000

The Skinny

The first matchup on Sunday's slate has the second-lowest expected total, largely due to Connecticut's style of play. The Sun have a relatively efficient offense, but they have the slowest pace of any team in the league and rank second in defensive efficiency. Connecticut is quite effective at limiting scoring and rebounds from their opponents. While Candace Parker posted back-to-back double-doubles against the Liberty, she averaged just 9.0 points, 7.0 rebounds and 3.0 assists in 28.5 minutes per game when the Sky and Sun faced off in a two-game series in mid-June. Courtney Vandersloot has been especially dominant through her scoring and assists, and she's racked up double-doubles in each of her last four appearances, including both of the matchups against the Sun. Her salary is slightly lower than some of the other players on Sunday's star-studded slate, but she could provide plenty of value once again. Kahleah Copper also found some success against Connecticut earlier in the season and flirted with double-doubles in each of those two games. She's scored in double figures in eight of her last nine matchups and has a slightly lower DFS salary than some of her teammates.

Although the Sun have a slow pace, their offense ranks fifth in effective field-goal percentage (49.1), and they have the fourth-best three-point rate (35.8). Chicago's defense gives up the third-worst eFG% to opponents (46.2), but Connecticut still has plenty of players with solid DFS value Sunday. Although Jonquel Jones is expected to return to the court Tuesday, some of the Sun's other contributors will have the chance to step up once again Sunday. DeWanna Bonner has scored in double figures during each of her last five games, and she averaged 13.5 points, 9.0 rebounds and 4.0 assists in 37.5 minutes per contest during the two matchups against Chicago last week. Kaila Charles still has a mid-tier DFS salary, but she's joined the starting lineup in each of the last three games and will likely do so once again Sunday with Jones away from the team. She's averaged 12.3 points and 7.7 rebounds in 28.7 minutes per game across the last three contests and could provide plenty of value Sunday. Jasmine Thomas could also be a value play Sunday since she's taken on an increased role for the Sun with Jones unavailable. Thomas had already been in the starting five, but she's averaged 13.7 points and 3.3 assists in 33.7 minutes per game across her last three appearances and still has a middling DFS salary.

Seattle Storm at Las Vegas Aces

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Seattle

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Mikiah Herbert HarriganFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

Las Vegas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Angel McCoughtryFKneeOUT5/1/2022
Iliana RupertCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Seattle

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Breanna Stewart20.9102.71.11.71.85.17.215.94.75.8
Jewell Loyd19.14.14.51.30.32.35.96.814.73.23.7
Sue Bird11.13.36.11.10.22.35.147.90.80.9
Stephanie Talbot6.32.51.20.40.51.12.12.54.80.30.4
Candice Dupree6.12.60.70.50.20.10.32.76.20.70.7
Mercedes Russell6.261.50.90.2002.54.81.11.6
Jordin Canada4.92.12.90.50.10.10.41.541.92.4
Katie Lou Samuelson6.32.81.70.30.212.92.55.20.30.5
Eziyoda Magbegor3.73.30.50.50.80.20.31.63.40.30.6
Epiphanny Prince4.41.120.60.40.41.11.43.81.21.3
Kennedy Burke3.10.90.20.50.10.40.71.22.20.40.4
Kiana Williams0.50.50.30.100.10.80.10.90.10.1
Mikiah Herbert Harrigan00000000000

Las Vegas

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
A'ja Wilson19.28.53.10.81.20.10.16.714.15.76.2
Liz Cambage15.29.31.40.61.90.20.45.910.13.14.1
Jackie Young12.63.92.81.40.40.20.74.810.12.93.2
Dearica Hamby11.76.12.10.90.10.41.54.17.93.14.4
Chelsea Gray11.42.96.41.50.50.92.44.910.90.81
Riquna Williams92.51.80.90.31.95.12.97.51.41.6
Kelsey Plum13.12.53.40.901.54.14.39.63.13.3
Ji-Su Park1.91.80.50.20.700.10.51.80.80.9
Destiny Slocum1.51.20.80.20.10.30.90.51.40.30.5
Joyner Holmes3.310.500.30.811.32.500
Emma Cannon21.70.300.300.70.71.70.70.7

The Skinny

DFS players and WNBA fans searching for a high-octane matchup should look no further than the contest between the Storm and the Aces. The game has the highest expected total on Sunday's slate since the two teams have the top two offensive efficiencies in the league. While the Storm have a relatively slow pace, both teams give up plenty of offensive production to their opponents. Seattle's eFG% (52.8) and three-point percentage (40.0) are both the top marks in the league, but the Aces' defense has also been dominant in each category. Breanna Stewart has made her case for MVP early in the season, and she's had double-digit scoring totals in each of her appearances this year. She's put up double-doubles in three of the last five games and should have plenty of chances to thrive once again Sunday, even against the Aces' stingy defense. Jewell Loyd has also been a prolific scorer this year, and she came within one assist of posting her first double-double of 2021 in Tuesday's loss to the Mystics.

Seattle's defense allows a higher field-goal rate than the Aces' defense, so several contributors should have the chance to thrive for Las Vegas. 2020 WNBA MVP A'ja Wilson has picked up right where she left off last season, and she's recorded double-doubles in four of her last six appearances while topping 20 points in three of those contests. During her recent hot streak, the 24-year-old has averaged 21.3 points, 11.2 rebounds and 2.2 assists in 32.2 minutes per game. Staying in the frontcourt, Liz Cambage has also been dominant recently with double-doubles in three of the last five games. She brought in a season-high 20 rebounds to go with 18 points Friday, and she's averaged 16.6 points and 11.8 rebounds in 26.6 minutes per game across her last five appearances. Kelsey Plum has come off the bench in each of her appearances this year, but she's been on another level recently and has averaged 19.5 points in 26.5 minutes per game across the last four contests.

Los Angeles Sparks at Phoenix Mercury

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Los Angeles

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Bria HolmesGFootGTD6/27/2021
Kristi ToliverGEyeGTD6/27/2021
Chiney OgwumikeFKneeOUT6/30/2021
Nneka OgwumikeFKneeOUT7/2/2021
Maria VadeevaCSuspensionOUT8/1/2021
Ivana RacaFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Jasmine WalkerFKneeOUT5/1/2022
Aina AyusoGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Gabby WilliamsFSuspensionOUT5/1/2022

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Bria HartleyGKneeOUT7/11/2021

2021 Player Stats

Los Angeles

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Erica Wheeler12.52.94.41.20.20.82.34.511.52.63.1
Kristi Toliver9.81.42.50.701.54.23.68.411.2
Amanda Zahui B10.95.60.60.81.51.55.14.39.70.81
Te'a Cooper9.51.81.410.30.72.13.28.72.53.2
Nia Coffey8.73.70.91.11.51.63.73.27.30.60.9
Brittney Sykes84.31.81.80.60.21.237.71.82.4
Nneka Ogwumike16.471.20.60.20.41.26.811.62.43
Bria Holmes53.21.50.90.40.72.21.960.51.1
Arella Guirantes3.31.40.50.50.20.51.11.24.10.40.6
Chiney Ogwumike95.720.70.30.713.39.71.72.3
Kristine Anigwe3.330.80.70001.22.712
Karlie Samuelson3.81.610.4011.61.42.400
Jasmine Walker00.5110.50202.501

Phoenix

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Brittney Griner19.610.120.42.30.10.47.613.34.35.4
Skylar Diggins-Smith19.24.25.50.60.81.44.55.8146.17.5
Kia Nurse10.13.32.10.801.85.53.29.51.82.7
Brianna Turner7.68.52.10.61.800.13.25.51.21.5
Megan Walker7.31.81.40.30.41.14.22.68.111.6
Diana Taurasi15.83.53.800.82.36.54.811.545
Sophie Cunningham41.80.90.30.20.61.91.33.60.81
Shey Peddy3.522.30.70.10.521.23.70.50.5
Kia Vaughn3.931.30.10.2001.94.10.10.4
Alanna Smith11.60.60.30.10.21.10.31.90.10.2
Cierra Burdick11.80.80.30.3000.5100
Haley Gorecki00.700000.300.300

The Skinny

The Sparks and Mercury have also allowed their opponents to put up plenty of scoring this season, but both teams rank in the bottom third of the league in pace. As a result, the contest has the lowest expected total on Sunday's slate. The Sparks have been missing two key contributors in Nneka Ogwumike and Chiney Ogwumike recently, and the team's eFG% ranks second-worst in the league (46.3), while the Mercury have had the league's top defense in the category. Amanda Zahui B has been effective in the scoring column this year, but she's also been productive on the boards with 5.6 rebounds per game, and she could find some success in the area once again Sunday. Although Erica Wheeler only mustered nine points in her last appearance, she's still recorded two double-doubles across the last four games, and she's averaged 16.0 points, 6.3 assists and 5.0 assists in 29.8 minutes per contest during that time. Te'a Cooper has come off the bench recently and put up a season-high 26 points while shooting 66.7 percent from the floor in Thursday's win, but she's been quite inconsistent this year, and she could have some troubles with efficiency against Phoenix's defense.

The Mercury find most of their success inside the arc, as their 49.8 percent conversion rate on two-point shots ranks second in the league. However, the Sparks' defense ranks second in the league against two-point attempts. Phoenix should get a boost Sunday since Diana Taurasi is slated to return to the court Sunday after she missed just over a month with a chest injury. She started each of the first four games of the season and averaged 15.8 points, 3.8 assists and 3.5 rebounds in 28.0 minutes per contest during that time. While she could have some restrictions in her first game back on the court, she should help bolster the team's backcourt. The Sparks' defense allows the highest rebound rate of any team on Sunday's slate, which should benefit Brittney Griner, who has averaged 22.5 points and 11.0 rebounds in 34.8 minutes per game across the last six contests. Brianna Turner has also been effective on the boards with 8.5 rebounds per game this season, but she's been less productive than Griner on the scoreboard. While Skylar Diggins-Smith hasn't been as dominant on the boards, she's averaging 19.2 points and 5.5 assists in 34.3 minutes per game this season.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Jason Shebilske plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: DraftKings: FavreFanatic, FanDuel: Favre_Fanatic.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jason Shebilske
Jason joined RotoWire in 2019 as his first position covering fantasy sports. In addition to RotoWire, he writes for Sports Broadcast Journal.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday