WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Top Values (RotoWire Optimizer)

Top 5 FanDuel

PLAYERPOSTEAMOPPSALFPTSVAL
DeWanna BonnerGCONSEA780051.426.6
Jasmine ThomasGCONSEA630039.946.3
Brionna JonesFCONSEA680041.336.1
Riquna WilliamsGLVADAL480027.045.6
Allisha GrayGDAL@LVA530028.125.3

Top 5 DraftKings

PLAYERPOSTEAMOPPSALFPTSVAL
Jasmine ThomasGCONSEA820041.245
DeWanna BonnerGCONSEA1080051.654.8
Brionna JonesFCONSEA930040.034.3
Briann JanuaryGCONSEA530021.554.1
Marina MabreyGDAL@LVA880035.444

Seattle Storm vs Connecticut Sun

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Seattle

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Mikiah Herbert HarriganFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Emma CannonFNot Injury RelatedGTD6/13/2021
Jonquel JonesFNot Injury RelatedSUSP6/27/2021
Alyssa ThomasFAchillesOUT9/7/2021

2020 Player Stats

Seattle

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Breanna Stewart21.29.62.51.11.71.75.37.216.35.16.5
Jewell Loyd20.44.24.51.50.52.55.97.214.83.54.1
Sue Bird10.63.36.30.90.32.35.13.77.40.91.1
Stephanie Talbot6.92.61.40.50.61.42.52.54.90.50.5
Candice Dupree6.53.10.60.50.30.10.436.80.50.5
Jordin Canada4.922.90.50.200.51.33.92.42.8
Mercedes Russell5.96.11.80.90.3002.24.21.42.1
Eziyoda Magbegor3.83.70.50.40.70.20.41.63.60.40.6
Katie Lou Samuelson6.731.50.30.31.33.32.55.50.30.7
Epiphanny Prince4.91.120.80.60.61.31.53.61.31.3
Kennedy Burke3.31.10.20.60.10.40.91.22.20.40.4
Mikiah Herbert Harrigan00000000000
Kiana Williams00.500.2000.700.800

Connecticut

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Jonquel Jones21.610.431.51.22.34.77.913.93.54.3
DeWanna Bonner16.66.73.71.311.94.65.213.14.34.8
Brionna Jones12.662.21.10.600.15.210.32.22.7
Natisha Hiedeman9.72.62.31.70.31.85.53.48.61.11.8
Jasmine Thomas11.144.90.90.31.63.93.910.91.82.1
Briann January6.91.430.400.732.46.71.31.6
DiJonai Carrington2.81.70.70.60.10.20.81.13.10.40.8
Beatrice Mompremier22.60.10.40.4001200.4
Stephanie Jones3.22000.200.21.63.200
Kaila Charles12.80.80.10.40.31.10.42.500
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough01001000000
Alyssa Thomas00000000000
Aleah Goodman00100000000

The Skinny

The first matchup on Sunday's slate features two teams in the bottom third of the league in pace, and the game has the lowest expected total as a result. Both teams have stellar defensive efficiency, but Seattle's offense ranks first in the league in terms of efficiency. Breanna Stewart has been one of the most productive players in the league to begin the season, although her DFS salary is certainly in line with her talent. She posted her first double-double since May 25 during Friday's win over Atlanta, and she's leading the Storm in both scoring and rebounds this season. Jewell Loyd has also been dominant in the scoring column all year by averaging 20.2 points along with 4.2 rebounds per game, but she's averaged just 2.7 assists per contest across her last three appearances. The Sun allow the lowest scoring, rebounds and assists per game of any team on the slate, so better value could be found elsewhere Sunday.

While the Storm have the top-rated offensive efficiency in the league, Connecticut isn't far behind at third in the category. The Sun also have one of the top players in the league in Jonquel Jones, but she'll miss Sunday's while competing in the FIBA Women's EuroBasket 2021. She's slated to miss at least four games while she's away from the team, while Brionna Jones, Jasmine Thomas and DeWanna Bonner could see increased roles in her absence. Brionna Jones has played at least 30 minutes in four of her last six games, and she's also scored in double figures in five of those appearances. Thomas scored a season-low six points in her last game, but she should have plenty of chances to return to form in the near future. Bonner has already been a prominent figure for the Sun, and she could become a team leader in the coming games with Jonquel Jones unavailable. Bonner has scored at least 10 points in all but one of her appearances this year, while she's also averaging 6.7 rebounds and 3.7 assists in 33.6 minutes per game. She's had a slight downturn in production across her last two appearances, but she should have ample opportunities to bounce back in the near future. Although Sunday's matchup could be a low-scoring one, Jonquel Jones' absence creates some potential DFS value among some of Connecticut's other top contributors.

Washington Mystics vs Atlanta Dream

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Washington

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Natasha CloudGHipGTD6/13/2021
Elena Delle DonneFBackOUT6/13/2021
Sydney WieseGAnkleOUT6/13/2021
Klara LundquistGSuspensionOUT5/1/2022
Alysha ClarkFFootOUT5/1/2022

Atlanta

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Chennedy CarterGElbowGTD6/13/2021
Raquel CarreraCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Maite CazorlaGPersonalOUT5/1/2022

2020 Player Stats

Washington

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Tina Charles25.28.61.90.70.61.95.49.119.75.15.9
Ariel Atkins18.33.131.1136.76.213.42.93.2
Myisha Hines-Allen14.57.82.71.20.70.32.25.714.32.83.5
Natasha Cloud7.23.65.41.70.113.82.37.61.61.8
Erica McCall4.35.30.70.20.200.11.73.611.7
Sydney Wiese6.21.31.50.301.73.51.840.80.8
Theresa Plaisance3.43.30.70.90.90.62.31.24.40.40.4
Shavonte Zellous3.32.11.10.20.10.211.23.30.70.7
Leilani Mitchell3.11.42.70.80.10.93.814.80.20.2
Kiara Leslie2.71.400.300.30.60.92.30.70.9
Stella Johnson30.70.700.30.31.30.72.31.31.3
Jillian Alleyne0200.50000100

Atlanta

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Courtney Williams17.27.34.310.41.94.66.8171.72.8
Tiffany Hayes17.82.92.71.30.11.84.16.113.83.84.7
Chennedy Carter15.71.83.510.50.215.812.33.84.2
Crystal Bradford7.43.21.11.20.41.22.82.86.20.61.3
Aari McDonald71.41.90.60.20.93.226.12.12.3
Elizabeth Williams5.95.20.71.40.8002.64.30.71.9
Odyssey Sims5.72.42.91.30.10.31.92.47.40.61
Monique Billings5.46.711.11.3001.74.422.9
Tianna Hawkins3.83.30.80.70.50.321.64.40.30.3
Cheyenne Parker93.50.80.50.80.82.3372.32.8
Shekinna Stricklen1.50.70.30.300.530.53.200
Kalani Brown21000001300

The Skinny

In contrast to the defensive matchup between Seattle and Connecticut, the game between the Mystics and the Dream has one of the highest expected totals on the slate. Atlanta's defense is among the worst in the league, and the team allows plenty of scoring and assists, especially from beyond the arc. Tina Charles has been a consistent force for the Mystics early in the season, and she posted her second double-double of the year in Thursday's win over the Sparks despite playing just 23 minutes. She's brought in at least six rebounds in each game this year and has topped 30 points in four of her last seven contests. Ariel Atkins has had plenty of looks in the backcourt with double-digit field-goal attempts in each of the last eight games, and she's averaging 18.3 points per game this season as a result. Atkins has been especially proficient from beyond the arc this year and should have plenty of looks against Atlanta's defense Sunday. Myisha Hines-Allen was away from the team to begin the year but has rejoined the starting five in each of the last five games. She posted double-doubles in each of her first three contests as a starter this season and has scored in double figures in each of her last five appearances.

Atlanta has the third-highest pace of any team in the WNBA, and the team should also have plenty of offensive opportunities against the Mystics' lackluster defense. Courtney Williams and Tiffany Hayes have led the Dream in playing time this year, and they've been the team's top two scorers as a result. Chennedy Carter was also dominant to begin the season, but she's missed the last four games due to an elbow injury and could remain sidelined Sunday. Her absence has been offset by the return of Cheyenne Parker, whose minutes have increased in recent games. Parker has appeared in just four games to begin the year, but she's joined the starting five in each of the last two contests, and she played a season-high 27 minutes in Friday's loss to Seattle.

Dallas Wings vs Las Vegas Aces

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Dallas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Imani McGee-StaffordCPersonalSUSP5/1/2022

Las Vegas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Angel McCoughtryFKneeOUT5/1/2022
Iliana RupertCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

2020 Player Stats

Dallas

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Arike Ogunbowale21.93.62.8102.87.47.117.74.95.6
Marina Mabrey17.65.93.21.30.42.86.76.8141.21.4
Kayla Thornton1071.80.40.10.61.33.76.72.12.7
Isabelle Harrison86.61.20.80.500.13.37.71.41.8
Tyasha Harris6.81.641.10.40.932.36.51.31.5
Allisha Gray11.24.42.41.40.60.84.24122.42.8
Satou Sabally126.82.50.50.50.8249.33.34
Moriah Jefferson51.92.10.70.10.82.125.30.20.3
Charli Collier4.34.50.30.20.3001.93.70.51
Bella Alarie2.23.30.40.30.800.2120.20.2
Kristine Anigwe2.3200.3000120.30.7
Dana Evans0.800.5000.20.50.210.30.3
Chelsea Dungee0.40.10000.10.40.10.600
Awak Kuier0.81.80.500.300.8010.81

Las Vegas

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
A'ja Wilson18.683.50.41.30.10.16.413.25.76
Liz Cambage15.48.21.20.82.200.36.310.32.83.9
Jackie Young14.74.32.41.50.40.30.95.511.53.43.8
Chelsea Gray12.23.26.81.70.51.12.95.110.90.91.2
Dearica Hamby11.95.62.10.80.20.21.54.28.23.34.4
Riquna Williams9.92.52.11.20.42.25.237.91.72
Kelsey Plum6.82.32.80.500.83.32.5711
Ji-Su Park1.81.60.30.10.7000.61.90.70.7
Destiny Slocum1.61.410.30.10.310.51.50.40.6
Joyner Holmes400.500111.5200
Emma Cannon21.70.300.300.70.71.70.70.7

The Skinny

The showdown between the Wings and the Aces is the only one on Sunday's slate in which both teams have expected totals above 80 points, so there's plenty of DFS potential among both teams. The Aces have the top defensive efficiency in the league, but the Wings should still have some offensive opportunities with the fourth-best offensive efficiency. Arike Ogunbowale has been the top scorer for Dallas to begin the season, but she also has one of the highest DFS salaries on the team. She's topped 20 points in each of her last four games, and she's also leading the team in three-point attempts this year. While she could struggle to get as much overall offensive production as usual against Las Vegas, she should have plenty of looks from three-point range and could light up the scoreboard once again if she's efficient from long range. Marina Mabrey has retreated to a bench role with Satou Sabally back in action, and Mabrey put up a season-low seven points in Sunday's win. Sabally has had somewhat inconsistent production across her first four games in 2021, but her playing time has crept up recently, and she's scored in double figures during each of the last two contests.

The only team to allow more looks from beyond the arc than the Aces is the Wings. This should benefit Riquna Williams, who has averaged 5.2 attempts per game from beyond the arc this year. She's averaging just 9.9 points per contest this year, but she could have above-average scoring Sunday if she's efficient from three-point range. Williams has a mid-range DFS salary but could provide value against the Wings. A'ja Wilson and Liz Cambage have been dominant in the Aces' frontcourt this season, and they're both averaging over 15.0 points per game. While the Wings don't allow as many rebounds as some of the other teams on Sunday's slate, they allow plenty of blocks, which could be beneficial for both of the frontcourt contributors. Although the game between the Aces and Wings has the highest spread on Sunday's slate while featuring two stellar defenses, both teams could still have high-scoring offenses.

New York Liberty vs Phoenix Mercury

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

New York

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Sabrina IonescuGAnkleOUT6/15/2021
Natasha HowardCKneeOUT7/5/2021
Nayo Raincock-EkunweFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Asia DurrGIllnessOUT5/1/2022
Han XuCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Marine JohannesGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Jocelyn WilloughbyFAchillesOUT5/1/2022

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Diana TaurasiGChestOUT6/26/2021
Bria HartleyGKneeOUT7/11/2021

2020 Player Stats

New York

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Betnijah Laney20.83.94.90.70.11.43.77.615.44.25.1
Sabrina Ionescu13.76.47.10.40.72.45.9411.23.23.7
Michaela Onyenwere11.43.10.60.40.424.44.19.31.21.4
Sami Whitcomb10.65.32.41.20.62.85.83.87.60.20.3
Rebecca Allen8.430.91.411.44.839.111.3
Kylee Shook5.43.31.90.40.60.61.72.4600
Jazmine Jones3.92.31.40.40.40.30.91.33.40.91.1
Natasha Howard14.56.520011.5593.54
DiDi Richards1.7110.80.10.10.20.71.40.20.4
Kiah Stokes2.250.70.70.30.20.311.500
Leaonna Odom610.50.5111.52.5300
Reshanda Gray3.52.500.50001.52.50.51
Joyner Holmes00100000000
Layshia Clarendon00000000000

Phoenix

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Skylar Diggins-Smith18.83.95.20.60.81.44.45.913.75.67.1
Brittney Griner18.29.92.30.42.500.27.513.23.24.2
Kia Nurse11.13.41.70.902.15.83.69.91.82.5
Brianna Turner6.98.22.60.42.300.13.15.50.71
Megan Walker7.31.61.40.20.4142.7811.4
Diana Taurasi15.83.53.800.82.36.54.811.545
Shey Peddy3.81.92.70.70.10.52.11.53.90.30.3
Kia Vaughn4.73.21.70.20.3002.34.800.3
Sophie Cunningham2.71.80.70.30.20.21.313.10.40.7
Alanna Smith1.31.90.70.40.10.31.40.42.40.10.3
Cierra Burdick11.80.80.30.3000.5100
Haley Gorecki0100000.500.500

The Skinny

The Liberty have the top pace of any team in the league this year, and they've had well-rounded scorers to begin the year. They have four healthy players who have averaged at least 10 points per game in 2021. However, the Liberty also have the second-lowest expected total Sunday against the Mercury, who have the second-lowest pace and a formidable defense. Betnijah Laney had scored at least 20 points in each of her first eight games of the year but put up a season-low eight points in the team's last game. Michaela Onyenwere has been slightly inconsistent this year but has averaged 15.7 points per game across her last three appearances. She could take on an increased role in the backcourt with Sabrina Ionescu out Sunday. Rebecca Allen could also take on an increased role, and she has averaged 15.0 points per game in the last two contests. She also leads the team in steals this year and could have increased chances to force turnovers against a Mercury squad that allows the most steals of any team on Sunday's slate.

While the Liberty have an above-average defense, their pace could also give the Mercury slightly more offensive chances than usual. Brittney Griner could have the opportunity to have elite fantasy production Sunday as one of the team's top players in scoring and rebounds. She's been the leading scorer for the Mercury in each of the last two games, and she's also averaged 11.3 rebounds per game across the last three contests. Skylar Diggins-Smith has also been one of the most productive players on the scoreboard for Phoenix, although she only logged 11 points against Dallas on Friday. However, she should have plenty of chances to bounce back Sunday, especially if the Liberty control the pace of the game.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Jason Shebilske plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: DraftKings: FavreFanatic, FanDuel: Favre_Fanatic.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jason Shebilske
Jason joined RotoWire in 2019 as his first position covering fantasy sports. In addition to RotoWire, he writes for Sports Broadcast Journal.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday